9TH/CHM/2/ MCQs



Below is a complete set of 60 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) on *Structure of Atom*, covering easy, moderate, and tough levels. Each question includes four options, and answers are provided at the end.



Easy Level (30%)


1. **Who discovered the electron?**  

   a) Rutherford  

   b) J.J. Thomson  

   c) Bohr  

   d) Chadwick  


2. **What is the charge of a proton?**  

   a) Negative  

   b) Positive  

   c) Neutral  

   d) Variable  


3. **What is the atomic number of hydrogen?**  

   a) 0  

   b) 1  

   c) 2  

   d) 3  


4. **Who is credited with the discovery of the neutron?**  

   a) Rutherford  

   b) Bohr  

   c) Chadwick  

   d) Thomson  


5. **What did Rutherford’s gold foil experiment discover?**  

   a) Electrons are in fixed orbits  

   b) Atoms have a dense nucleus  

   c) Electrons are in the nucleus  

   d) Atoms are indivisible  


6. **Which particle has no charge?**  

   a) Proton  

   b) Electron  

   c) Neutron  

   d) None of these  


7. **What is the atomic number of carbon?**  

   a) 6  

   b) 12  

   c) 14  

   d) 16  


8. **What is the relative charge of an electron?**  

   a) +1  

   b) 0  

   c) -1  

   d) +2  


9. **Who proposed the model of the atom with electrons in defined orbits?**  

   a) Rutherford  

   b) Bohr  

   c) Thomson  

   d) Dalton  


10. **The atomic number represents the number of:**  

    a) Neutrons only  

    b) Protons only  

    c) Electrons only  

    d) Protons and electrons  


11. **What is the mass number of an atom?**  

    a) Number of protons  

    b) Number of neutrons  

    c) Sum of protons and neutrons  

    d) Sum of electrons and neutrons  


12. **Which of the following is an isotope of hydrogen?**  

    a) Helium-4  

    b) Hydrogen-2  

    c) Carbon-12  

    d) Uranium-238  


13. **Which subatomic particle was discovered first?**  

    a) Neutron  

    b) Electron  

    c) Proton  

    d) Nucleus  


14. **What is the mass of a neutron compared to a proton?**  

    a) Equal  

    b) Half  

    c) Double  

    d) Zero  


15. **What is the electronic configuration of helium?**  

    a) 1  

    b) 2  

    c) 1,1  

    d) 2,2  


16. **The atomic number of nitrogen is 7. Its electronic configuration is:**  

    a) 2,5  

    b) 2,3  

    c) 2,6  

    d) 3,4  


17. **Which element has atomic number 8?**  

    a) Oxygen  

    b) Nitrogen  

    c) Carbon  

    d) Fluorine  


18. **What is the symbol for an electron?**  

    a) p  

    b) n  

    c) e  

    d) A  


19. **An atom with 6 protons, 6 electrons, and 6 neutrons has a mass number of:**  

    a) 6  

    b) 12  

    c) 18  

    d) 24  


20. **Which isotope of carbon is radioactive and used in dating?**  

    a) Carbon-12  

    b) Carbon-14  

    c) Carbon-16  

    d) Carbon-10  


---


### **Moderate Level (40%)**


21. **What was the major flaw in Rutherford's atomic model?**  

    a) No nucleus  

    b) Did not account for electron stability  

    c) No charge on protons  

    d) Included neutrons  


22. **Which of the following explains why Bohr’s model is stable?**  

    a) Presence of nucleus  

    b) Quantized electron orbits  

    c) Alpha particles in atoms  

    d) Electrons at rest  


23. **The atomic mass of an element is determined by:**  

    a) Only protons  

    b) Only electrons  

    c) Protons and neutrons  

    d) Neutrons only  


24. **In Rutherford's experiment, what did most alpha particles passing through the gold foil indicate?**  

    a) Nucleus has a large volume  

    b) Most of the atom is empty space  

    c) Electrons are inside the nucleus  

    d) Atoms are solid  


25. **What type of radiation was used in Rutherford’s experiment?**  

    a) Beta particles  

    b) Gamma rays  

    c) Alpha particles  

    d) Cathode rays  


26. **What is the atomic number of chlorine?**  

    a) 10  

    b) 17  

    c) 18  

    d) 19  


27. **How many electrons are in the first shell of an atom?**  

    a) 2  

    b) 8  

    c) 10  

    d) 12  


28. **Which isotope is commonly used in archaeological dating?**  

    a) Uranium-238  

    b) Carbon-14  

    c) Chlorine-35  

    d) Nitrogen-15  


29. **An atom has an atomic number of 8. How many electrons does it have?**  

    a) 6  

    b) 8  

    c) 10  

    d) 12  


30. **What is the electronic configuration of neon?**  

    a) 2,8  

    b) 2,8,1  

    c) 2,8,2  

    d) 1,8  


31. **Which element has an atomic number of 20?**  

    a) Magnesium  

    b) Potassium  

    c) Calcium  

    d) Iron  


32. **What is the charge of a neutron?**  

    a) Positive  

    b) Negative  

    c) Neutral  

    d) None of these  


33. **What do isotopes of an element have in common?**  

    a) Same atomic mass  

    b) Same number of neutrons  

    c) Same atomic number  

    d) Same mass number  


34. **What is the application of Cobalt-60?**  

    a) Archaeological dating  

    b) Power generation  

    c) Cancer radiotherapy  

    d) Carbon dating  


35. **Which element is an isotope of chlorine?**  

    a) Chlorine-35  

    b) Carbon-12  

    c) Oxygen-18  

    d) Nitrogen-14  


36. **How many protons does an element with atomic number 12 have?**  

    a) 10  

    b) 11  

    c) 12  

    d) 14  


37. **Which isotope of hydrogen is used in nuclear fusion?**  

    a) Protium  

    b) Deuterium  

    c) Tritium  

    d) Hydrogen-1  


38. **The atomic number of uranium is 92. How many protons does uranium have?**  

    a) 92  

    b) 146  

    c) 238  

    d) 144  


39. **An isotope of an element has:**  

    a) Different atomic number  

    b) Same atomic number but different atomic mass  

    c) Same atomic mass but different atomic number  

    d) Same atomic number and mass  


40. **What is the mass number of an isotope of uranium with 146 neutrons?**  

    a) 235  

    b) 238  

    c) 234  

    d) 239  


---


### **Tough Level (30%)**


41. **Which isotope of uranium is used in nuclear reactors?**  

    a) Uranium-235  

    b) Uranium-238  

    c) Uranium-234  

    d) Uranium-236  


42. **How many protons are in an atom of carbon-14?**  

    a) 12  

    b) 6  

    c) 14  

    d) 8  


43. **What is the electronic configuration of calcium (atomic number 20)?**  

    a) 2,8,8  

    b) 2,8,8,2  

    c) 2,8,7,3  

    d) 2,8,9,1  


44. **What is the major flaw in Rutherford’s atomic model?**  

    a) Electrons emit energy continuously  

    b) Electrons have no charge  

    c) Nucleus is very large  

    d) None of the above  


45. **Why is the nucleus stable in Bohr’s model?**  

    a) Electrons emit energy continuously  

    b) Electrons are in stable orbits  

    c) Protons are outside the nucleus  

    d) Nucleus is very small  


46. **The discovery of neutron helped to explain:**  

    a) Mass


 of the atom  

    b) Atomic number  

    c) Charge of atom  

    d) Volume of the atom  


47. **Which of the following elements has the smallest atomic radius?**  

    a) Sodium  

    b) Magnesium  

    c) Carbon  

    d) Neon  


48. **The mass number of an element with 17 protons and 18 neutrons is:**  

    a) 35  

    b) 36  

    c) 17  

    d) 18  


49. **Which isotope of hydrogen is radioactive?**  

    a) Deuterium  

    b) Protium  

    c) Tritium  

    d) None  


50. **What is the symbol for tritium?**  

    a) H-1  

    b) H-2  

    c) H-3  

    d) H-4  


51. **Which particle has the highest energy in an atom?**  

    a) Proton  

    b) Neutron  

    c) Inner-shell electron  

    d) Outer-shell electron  


52. **The isotope carbon-14 is used for dating because it is:**  

    a) Stable  

    b) Radioactive  

    c) Reactive  

    d) Neutral  


53. **An atom with atomic number 19 has how many electrons?**  

    a) 17  

    b) 18  

    c) 19  

    d) 20  


54. **Which element has a full outer electron shell in the second period?**  

    a) Helium  

    b) Neon  

    c) Argon  

    d) Krypton  


55. **The electrons in which shell have the highest energy?**  

    a) K  

    b) L  

    c) M  

    d) N  


56. **The isotope with atomic number 1 and atomic mass 2 is:**  

    a) Protium  

    b) Tritium  

    c) Deuterium  

    d) Hydrogen  


57. **What is the most stable electron configuration?**  

    a) 2,8  

    b) 2,8,8  

    c) 2,8,18  

    d) 2,8,18,32  


58. **Which atomic model describes electrons in clouds?**  

    a) Rutherford  

    b) Thomson  

    c) Quantum mechanical  

    d) Bohr  


59. **Which isotope has 12 protons and 13 neutrons?**  

    a) Magnesium-25  

    b) Magnesium-24  

    c) Magnesium-23  

    d) Magnesium-22  


60. **Which of the following particles has the least mass?**  

    a) Neutron  

    b) Proton  

    c) Electron  

    d) Atom  


---


### **Answers**


1. b  

2. b  

3. b  

4. c  

5. b  

6. c  

7. a  

8. c  

9. b  

10. d  

11. c  

12. b  

13. b  

14. a  

15. b  

16. a  

17. a  

18. c  

19. b  

20. b  

21. b  

22. b  

23. c  

24. b  

25. c  

26. b  

27. a  

28. b  

29. b  

30. a  

31. c  

32. c  

33. c  

34. c  

35. a  

36. c  

37. b  

38. a  

39. b  

40. b  

41. a  

42. b  

43. b  

44. a  

45. b  

46. a  

47. d  

48. a  

49. c  

50. c  

51. d  

52. b  

53. c  

54. b  

55. d  

56. c  

57. d  

58. c  

59. a  

60. c