10TH/CHM/5/MCQs

 Here’s a bank of 60 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for Chapter 5: Biochemistry, designed to match the BISE, Gujranwala style. The questions are categorized into easy, moderate, and tough levels, with answers provided at the end.


### MCQs for Chapter 5: Biochemistry


#### Easy Questions (18)


1. What is the primary function of carbohydrates in the body?

   - A) Energy source  

   - B) Hormone regulation  

   - C) Immune response  

   - D) Genetic information  


2. Which of the following is a monosaccharide?

   - A) Sucrose  

   - B) Glucose  

   - C) Lactose  

   - D) Starch  


3. Which carbohydrate is known as table sugar?

   - A) Glucose  

   - B) Fructose  

   - C) Sucrose  

   - D) Galactose  


4. What type of protein is responsible for muscle contraction?

   - A) Enzymes  

   - B) Structural proteins  

   - C) Contractile proteins  

   - D) Transport proteins  


5. Which food source is high in protein?

   - A) Rice  

   - B) Chicken  

   - C) Potatoes  

   - D) Apples  


6. What is the main component of lipids?

   - A) Amino acids  

   - B) Nucleotides  

   - C) Fatty acids  

   - D) Sugars  


7. Which type of fatty acid contains no double bonds?

   - A) Saturated fatty acid  

   - B) Unsaturated fatty acid  

   - C) Trans fatty acid  

   - D) Omega-3 fatty acid  


8. What is the function of nucleic acids?

   - A) Energy storage  

   - B) Genetic information storage  

   - C) Immune response  

   - D) Structural support  


9. Which of the following is a water-soluble vitamin?

   - A) Vitamin A  

   - B) Vitamin D  

   - C) Vitamin C  

   - D) Vitamin E  


10. Which vitamin is essential for the synthesis of collagen?

    - A) Vitamin A  

    - B) Vitamin B12  

    - C) Vitamin C  

    - D) Vitamin K  


11. What is the primary source of dietary lipids?

    - A) Fruits  

    - B) Vegetables  

    - C) Oils and fats  

    - D) Grains  


12. Which vitamin is known as the "sunshine vitamin"?

    - A) Vitamin C  

    - B) Vitamin D  

    - C) Vitamin E  

    - D) Vitamin K  


13. Which macromolecule provides the most energy per gram?

    - A) Carbohydrates  

    - B) Proteins  

    - C) Lipids  

    - D) Nucleic acids  


14. What type of bond links amino acids together in proteins?

    - A) Hydrogen bond  

    - B) Ionic bond  

    - C) Peptide bond  

    - D) Covalent bond  


15. What is the building block of proteins?

    - A) Fatty acids  

    - B) Monosaccharides  

    - C) Amino acids  

    - D) Nucleotides  


16. Which of the following is a function of lipids?

    - A) Energy storage  

    - B) Providing structure  

    - C) Insulation  

    - D) All of the above  


17. Which type of RNA is involved in protein synthesis?

    - A) mRNA  

    - B) tRNA  

    - C) rRNA  

    - D) All of the above  


18. What is the role of enzymes in biochemical reactions?

    - A) Speed up reactions  

    - B) Slow down reactions  

    - C) Change the direction of reactions  

    - D) Consume energy  


#### Moderate Questions (24)


19. Which polysaccharide is primarily found in plant cell walls?

    - A) Starch  

    - B) Glycogen  

    - C) Cellulose  

    - D) Chitin  


20. What process converts glucose into energy in cells?

    - A) Photosynthesis  

    - B) Glycolysis  

    - C) Fermentation  

    - D) Respiration  


21. Which type of lipid is most abundant in cell membranes?

    - A) Triglycerides  

    - B) Phospholipids  

    - C) Steroids  

    - D) Waxes  


22. What is the major source of energy for human cells?

    - A) Proteins  

    - B) Carbohydrates  

    - C) Nucleic acids  

    - D) Lipids  


23. Which vitamin is necessary for blood clotting?

    - A) Vitamin B12  

    - B) Vitamin K  

    - C) Vitamin A  

    - D) Vitamin C  


24. Which of the following is a characteristic of saturated fats?

    - A) Liquid at room temperature  

    - B) Contains double bonds  

    - C) Solid at room temperature  

    - D) Contains more oxygen  


25. Which amino acid is essential and must be obtained from the diet?

    - A) Glycine  

    - B) Glutamine  

    - C) Valine  

    - D) Alanine  


26. How many essential amino acids are there?

    - A) 8  

    - B) 10  

    - C) 12  

    - D) 20  


27. What is the primary structural component of DNA?

    - A) Ribose sugar  

    - B) Deoxyribose sugar  

    - C) Phosphate group  

    - D) Nitrogenous base  


28. What vitamin is important for maintaining healthy vision?

    - A) Vitamin A  

    - B) Vitamin B2  

    - C) Vitamin C  

    - D) Vitamin D  


29. Which of the following is a function of carbohydrates?

    - A) Hormone production  

    - B) Providing energy  

    - C) Supporting immune function  

    - D) DNA synthesis  


30. The process of converting starch into glucose is called:

    - A) Hydrolysis  

    - B) Glycogenesis  

    - C) Glycogenolysis  

    - D) Lipolysis  


31. What is the name of the bond formed between two monosaccharides?

    - A) Glycosidic bond  

    - B) Peptide bond  

    - C) Hydrogen bond  

    - D) Ionic bond  


32. Which type of vitamin can be stored in the body?

    - A) Water-soluble vitamins  

    - B) Fat-soluble vitamins  

    - C) Both types  

    - D) Neither type  


33. What role do antioxidants play in the body?

    - A) Provide energy  

    - B) Protect against oxidative stress  

    - C) Help in digestion  

    - D) Promote growth  


34. What type of lipid is cholesterol classified as?

    - A) Triglyceride  

    - B) Phospholipid  

    - C) Steroid  

    - D) Glycerol  


35. Which component of the cell membrane is critical for fluidity?

    - A) Proteins  

    - B) Phospholipids  

    - C) Carbohydrates  

    - D) Nucleic acids  


36. Which vitamin is involved in the metabolism of amino acids?

    - A) Vitamin C  

    - B) Vitamin B6  

    - C) Vitamin D  

    - D) Vitamin E  


37. What is the function of ribosomes in cells?

    - A) Energy production  

    - B) Protein synthesis  

    - C) DNA replication  

    - D) Lipid synthesis  


38. Which type of nucleic acid carries the genetic code from DNA to the ribosome?

    - A) tRNA  

    - B) rRNA  

    - C) mRNA  

    - D) All of the above  


#### Tough Questions (18)


39. What is the primary reason for the different properties of fatty acids?

    - A) Length of the carbon chain  

    - B) Number of double bonds  

    - C) Type of functional groups  

    - D) Presence of hydroxyl groups  


40. How do enzymes lower the activation energy of reactions?

    - A) By providing energy  

    - B) By increasing temperature  

    - C) By stabilizing the transition state  

    - D) By changing the pH  


41. Which metabolic pathway occurs in the mitochondria?

    - A) Glycolysis  

    - B) Krebs cycle  

    - C) Fermentation  

    - D) Glycogenesis  


42. How does the structure of DNA contribute to its function?

    - A) Double helix structure allows for replication  

    - B) Single strand prevents mutations  

    - C) Circular form increases stability  

    - D) Linear form allows for easier access  


43. What is the function of myoglobin?

    - A) Transport oxygen in the blood  

    - B) Store oxygen in muscle tissues  

    - C) Produce energy  

    - D) Regulate blood pressure  


44. Which process converts glucose into pyruvate?

    - A) Krebs cycle  

    - B) Glycolysis  

    - C) Fermentation  

    - D) Citric acid cycle  


45. What role does folate (Vitamin B9) play in the body?

    - A) Aids in vision  

    - B) Involved in DNA synthesis  

    - C) Supports immune function  



    - D) Regulates blood sugar  


46. Which nucleic acid is involved in the synthesis of proteins from amino acids?

    - A) DNA  

    - B) mRNA  

    - C) tRNA  

    - D) Both B and C  


47. How are proteins denatured?

    - A) By changing the temperature or pH  

    - B) By adding more amino acids  

    - C) By increasing pressure  

    - D) By removing water  


48. Which vitamin is required for the absorption of calcium?

    - A) Vitamin C  

    - B) Vitamin D  

    - C) Vitamin E  

    - D) Vitamin K  


49. Which of the following statements about unsaturated fatty acids is true?

    - A) They have a higher melting point than saturated fats  

    - B) They contain one or more double bonds  

    - C) They are solid at room temperature  

    - D) They are found only in animal fats  


50. What is the significance of the sequence of nitrogenous bases in DNA?

    - A) It determines the type of protein synthesized  

    - B) It stabilizes the DNA structure  

    - C) It helps in DNA replication  

    - D) It prevents mutations  


51. Which vitamin deficiency can lead to scurvy?

    - A) Vitamin A  

    - B) Vitamin C  

    - C) Vitamin K  

    - D) Vitamin B12  


52. How many hydrogen atoms are typically found in saturated fatty acids?

    - A) Fewer than unsaturated fatty acids  

    - B) Equal to the number of carbon atoms  

    - C) Twice the number of carbon atoms  

    - D) None of the above  


53. Which carbohydrate can be stored in the liver for energy?

    - A) Fructose  

    - B) Sucrose  

    - C) Glycogen  

    - D) Cellulose  


54. What type of interaction stabilizes the tertiary structure of proteins?

    - A) Ionic bonds  

    - B) Hydrogen bonds  

    - C) Hydrophobic interactions  

    - D) All of the above  


55. What is the main function of the pancreas in relation to digestion?

    - A) Produces bile  

    - B) Produces digestive enzymes  

    - C) Absorbs nutrients  

    - D) Stores energy  


56. Which enzyme is involved in the breakdown of starch into glucose?

    - A) Amylase  

    - B) Lipase  

    - C) Protease  

    - D) Nuclease  


57. What is the function of NAD+ in cellular respiration?

    - A) To transport oxygen  

    - B) To store energy  

    - C) To act as an electron carrier  

    - D) To synthesize ATP  


58. What is the role of phospholipids in biological membranes?

    - A) Energy storage  

    - B) Provide rigidity  

    - C) Form a lipid bilayer  

    - D) Act as hormones  


59. Which vitamin is associated with the prevention of neural tube defects?

    - A) Vitamin B6  

    - B) Vitamin B12  

    - C) Folate (Vitamin B9)  

    - D) Vitamin D  


60. What type of bond holds the nitrogenous bases together in the DNA double helix?

    - A) Covalent bond  

    - B) Ionic bond  

    - C) Hydrogen bond  

    - D) Disulfide bond  


---


### Answers


1. A  

2. B  

3. C  

4. C  

5. B  

6. C  

7. A  

8. B  

9. C  

10. C  

11. C  

12. B  

13. C  

14. C  

15. C  

16. D  

17. D  

18. A  

19. C  

20. B  

21. B  

22. B  

23. B  

24. A  

25. C  

26. A  

27. B  

28. A  

29. B  

30. A  

31. A  

32. B  

33. B  

34. C  

35. B  

36. B  

37. B  

38. C  

39. B  

40. C  

41. B  

42. A  

43. B  

44. B  

45. B  

46. D  

47. A  

48. B  

49. B  

50. A  

51. B  

52. C  

53. C  

54. D  

55. B  

56. A  

57. C  

58. C  

59. C  

60. C