10TH/Bio/4/MCQs

Support and Movement


1. What is the primary function of the skeleton?

   - A) To produce hormones

   - B) To support and protect organs

   - C) To digest food

   - D) To circulate blood  


2. How many bones are in an adult human skeleton?

   - A) 206

   - B) 205

   - C) 208

   - D) 201  


3. Which of the following is NOT a type of joint?

   - A) Hinge joint

   - B) Ball and socket joint

   - C) Pivot joint

   - D) Solid joint  


4. What is the flexible tissue that cushions joints called?

   - A) Bone

   - B) Cartilage

   - C) Ligament

   - D) Tendon  


5. Which part of the skeleton protects the brain?

   - A) Vertebral column

   - B) Ribs

   - C) Skull

   - D) Pelvis  


6. What is the main mineral found in bones?

   - A) Sodium

   - B) Calcium

   - C) Iron

   - D) Phosphorus  


7. Which type of muscle is involuntary?

   - A) Skeletal muscle

   - B) Smooth muscle

   - C) Cardiac muscle

   - D) Both B and C  


8. What type of joint allows for rotational movement?

   - A) Hinge joint

   - B) Ball and socket joint

   - C) Pivot joint

   - D) Immovable joint  


9. Which part of the skeleton includes the limbs?

   - A) Axial skeleton

   - B) Appendicular skeleton

   - C) Pelvic girdle

   - D) Cranial bones  


10. What is the term for the soft tissue found inside bones?

    - A) Marrow

    - B) Cartilage

    - C) Ligament

    - D) Tendon  


11. Which disease is characterized by weak and brittle bones?

    - A) Arthritis

    - B) Osteoporosis

    - C) Scoliosis

    - D) Rheumatism  


12. What type of joint is found in the elbow?

    - A) Hinge joint

    - B) Ball and socket joint

    - C) Pivot joint

    - D) Gliding joint  


13. What connects muscles to bones?

    - A) Ligament

    - B) Tendon

    - C) Cartilage

    - D) Muscle fiber  


14. Which bone is known as the collarbone?

    - A) Scapula

    - B) Clavicle

    - C) Sternum

    - D) Humerus  


15. Which structure supports the body and allows for movement?

    - A) Skeleton

    - B) Muscles

    - C) Cartilage

    - D) All of the above  


16. Which of the following is a function of cartilage?

    - A) To store fat

    - B) To protect bones from friction

    - C) To produce blood cells

    - D) To transmit nerve signals  


17. What is the basic structural unit of bone called?

    - A) Osteocyte

    - B) Osteon

    - C) Chondrocyte

    - D) Fibroblast  


18. How many vertebrae are in the human spine?

    - A) 24

    - B) 26

    - C) 30

    - D) 32  


19. Which condition is characterized by inflammation of the joints?

    - A) Osteoporosis

    - B) Arthritis

    - C) Rickets

    - D) Osteomalacia  


20. What is the role of synovial fluid?

    - A) To nourish bones

    - B) To lubricate joints

    - C) To connect muscles

    - D) To store calcium  


21. Which part of the skeleton is responsible for producing blood cells?

    - A) Long bones

    - B) Short bones

    - C) Flat bones

    - D) All of the above  


22. What type of joint is found in the hip?

    - A) Hinge joint

    - B) Ball and socket joint

    - C) Pivot joint

    - D) Fixed joint  


23. Which bone is NOT part of the axial skeleton?

    - A) Skull

    - B) Vertebrae

    - C) Ribs

    - D) Femur  


24. What is the name of the longest bone in the human body?

    - A) Humerus

    - B) Femur

    - C) Tibia

    - D) Fibula  


25. What connects bones to other bones?

    - A) Tendons

    - B) Ligaments

    - C) Cartilage

    - D) Muscles  


26. Which muscle type is responsible for voluntary movements?

    - A) Smooth muscle

    - B) Cardiac muscle

    - C) Skeletal muscle

    - D) All of the above  


27. What part of the skeleton is responsible for the protection of the heart and lungs?

    - A) Vertebral column

    - B) Pelvis

    - C) Rib cage

    - D) Skull  


28. What is the function of the skeletal system?

    - A) Movement

    - B) Support

    - C) Protection

    - D) All of the above  


29. Which disease involves the degeneration of cartilage?

    - A) Osteoporosis

    - B) Osteoarthritis

    - C) Rheumatoid arthritis

    - D) Gout  


30. What is the name of the fibrous tissue that covers the outer surface of bones?

    - A) Endosteum

    - B) Periosteum

    - C) Cartilage

    - D) Synovium  


31. Which of the following is a characteristic of skeletal muscle?

    - A) Striated appearance

    - B) Involuntary contraction

    - C) Found in the heart

    - D) Smooth texture  


32. Which type of cartilage is found in the intervertebral discs?

    - A) Hyaline cartilage

    - B) Elastic cartilage

    - C) Fibrocartilage

    - D) Articular cartilage  


33. What are the primary components of the axial skeleton?

    - A) Limbs and pelvis

    - B) Skull and vertebral column

    - C) Ribs and shoulder girdle

    - D) Arms and legs  


34. In what part of the body would you find a ball-and-socket joint?

    - A) Knee

    - B) Shoulder

    - C) Elbow

    - D) Ankle  


35. Which vitamin is essential for calcium absorption in bones?

    - A) Vitamin A

    - B) Vitamin C

    - C) Vitamin D

    - D) Vitamin E  


36. What is the main cause of osteoporosis?

    - A) Excessive exercise

    - B) Calcium deficiency

    - C) Vitamin D overdose

    - D) Excessive protein intake  


37. What role do osteoclasts play in bone health?

    - A) Bone formation

    - B) Bone resorption

    - C) Blood cell production

    - D) Muscle contraction  


38. Which joint allows for the greatest range of motion?

    - A) Hinge joint

    - B) Ball and socket joint

    - C) Pivot joint

    - D) Gliding joint  


39. Which disorder is characterized by a sideways curvature of the spine?

    - A) Kyphosis

    - B) Lordosis

    - C) Scoliosis

    - D) Osteoporosis  


40. How do muscles work in pairs?

    - A) They contract simultaneously

    - B) One muscle contracts while the other relaxes

    - C) They never work together

    - D) Both muscles relax at the same time  


41. What type of joint is the knee classified as?

    - A) Hinge joint

    - B) Ball and socket joint

    - C) Pivot joint

    - D) Saddle joint  


42. Which condition is caused by a deficiency of Vitamin D?

    - A) Osteoporosis

    - B) Rickets

    - C) Arthritis

    - D) Osteoarthritis  


43. What is the primary function of ligaments?

    - A) Connect muscle to bone

    - B) Connect bone to bone

    - C) Cushion joints

    - D) Protect organs  


44. Which type of arthritis is an autoimmune disease?

    - A) Osteoarthritis

    - B) Rheumatoid arthritis

    - C) Gout

    - D) Infectious arthritis  


45. What is the term for the hard outer layer of bone?

    - A) Endosteum

    - B) Cortical bone

    - C) Trabecular bone

    - D) Medullary cavity  


46. Which of the following bones is part of the appendicular skeleton?

    - A) Vertebrae

    - B) Ribs

    - C) Scapula

    - D) Skull  


47. How do tendons differ from ligaments?

    - A) Tendons connect bone to bone

    - B) Ligaments connect muscle to bone

    - C) Tendons connect muscle to bone, while ligaments connect bone to bone

    - D) There is no difference  


48. What is the primary function of the vertebral column?

    - A) To protect the brain

    - B) To support the upper body

    - C) To assist in movement

    - D) To protect the spinal cord  


49. What is a common symptom of arthritis?

    - A) Muscle cramps

    - B) Joint pain and swelling

    - C) Headaches

    - D) Nausea  


50. Which type of bone is most affected by osteoporosis?

    - A) Long bones

    - B) Short bones

    - C) Flat bones

    - D) Irregular bones  


51. What role do synovial membranes play in joints?

    - A) Produce blood cells

    - B) Connect muscles to bones

    - C) Produce synovial fluid

    - D) Provide structure to bones  


52. Which part of the body is the most common site for osteoarthritis?

    - A) Hands

    - B) Hips

    - C) Knees

    - D) Spine  


53. How can osteoporosis be prevented?

    - A) Avoiding physical activity

    - B) Consuming enough calcium and vitamin D

    - C) Eating a high-sugar diet

    - D) Reducing protein intake  


54. Which of the following movements is an example of flexion?

    - A) Straightening the arm

    - B) Bending the knee

    - C) Raising the arm above the head

    - D) Rotating the head  


55. What is the role of the axial skeleton?

    - A) Facilitates movement

    - B) Provides structure and support

    - C) Protects organs

    - D) Both B and C  


56. Which of the following is a characteristic of smooth muscle?

    - A) Voluntary control

    - B) Striated appearance

    - C) Involuntary control

    - D) Attached to bones  


57. What is the name of the condition where there is an abnormal increase in the curvature of the spine?

    - A) Lordosis

    - B) Kyphosis

    - C) Scoliosis

    - D) Osteoporosis  


58. Which type of joint allows for gliding movements?

    - A) Hinge joint

    - B) Ball and socket joint

    - C) Pivot joint

    - D) Plane joint  


59. What is the primary purpose of cartilage in joints?

    - A) To connect muscle to bone

    - B) To absorb shock and reduce friction

    - C) To support the body

    - D) To produce blood cells  


60. What type of movement occurs when you point your toes?

    - A) Dorsiflexion

    - B) Plantarflexion

    - C) Flexion

    - D) Extension  


Answers:

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. B

5. C

6. B

7. D

8. C

9. B

10. A

11. B

12. A

13. B

14. B

15. D

16. B

17. B

18. A

19. B

20. B

21. D

22. B

23. D

24. B

25. B

26. C

27. C

28. D

29. B

30. B

31. A

32. C

33. B

34. B

35. C

36. B

37. B

38. B

39. C

40. B

41. A

42. B

43. B

44. B

45. B

46. C

47. C

48. D

49. B

50. A

51. C

52. C

53. B

54. B

55. D

56. C

57. B

58. D

59. B

60. B